Health clinic nurse comforts young patient.

隐私政策

Project BG真人 International, Inc. (“BG真人”)希望您知道BG真人如何使用和保护您通过BG真人的网站提供给BG真人的重要信息, 技术, 应用程序, content, 产品, and services (our “Platforms”). 这些资料总结了BG真人的政策、程序和做法.

在加入BG真人的邮件前,请仔细阅读本隐私政策 列表,或者 accessing or using the Website.

  • BG真人收集信息,以进一步实现BG真人的愿景,通过预防和治疗失明,改变生活. 您提供的信息可以让BG真人在更私人的层面上帮助您. We can better respond to your requests, 理解您的需求, 并为你提供所需的信息和资源. We can also compare your information with the information of others we connect with to identify important trends.
  • Sharing personal information with BG真人 is voluntary. 当您选择参加与BG真人相关的各种活动时,BG真人可能会收集您自愿提供的个人身份信息, 例如您的姓名和电子邮件地址或在网站上创建一个帐户.
  • Unless you tell us otherwise, 当您提供您的信息时,BG真人认为您同意BG真人使用和披露它作为法律和BG真人政策的允许和促进BG真人的使命.
  • BG真人将遵守所有的U.S. laws and the laws of countries in which BG真人 has a programmatic and development presence.
  • 当BG真人询问某些类型的敏感信息时, BG真人将告诉您BG真人打算如何使用和披露这些信息.
  • BG真人将要求BG真人的数据管理供应商使用合理和适当的安全措施来保护您的信息.
  • If you change your mind about allowing us to use your information or have questions about our privacy practices, 请告知BG真人.

1. BG真人收集信息

We may collect the following kinds of information:

a. 你提供的信息

当您向BG真人提供信息时,BG真人会从您那里收集信息. This happens when you register for our website, 使用平台, 或与BG真人沟通, such as through our website, 电子邮件, over the telephone or in person. 您向BG真人提供的信息可能包括个人识别您的信息(“个人信息”或“PII”), 如名称, 电子邮件地址, phone number or your mailing address. We also may collect your credit card or bank information in order to process payments. You should also know that BG真人 automatically stores information about your usage of our website or 应用程序, which we may use for marketing purposes.


b. Information from cookies and similar devices

BG真人用饼干, 网络信标, 嵌入式脚本和类似的方法来收集关于用户如何通过BG真人的网站和应用程序使用和与BG真人的服务交互的信息. cookie也可以用来记住您和您的偏好. “Cookies”是文本文件形式的字母数字标识符,由您的网络浏览器插入并存储在您的硬盘上. Most large websites or Internet service providers enable cookies in order to improve their user experience. Cookies用于收集您在当前会话期间和一段时间内使用网站或应用程序的信息, 您的操作系统, your Internet service provider, and your domain name and IP address. Cookies allow websites to remember users, either for a single visit or for repeated visits. Cookies allow websites to store settings, 比如语言, 字体大小, 以及您的计算机或移动设备的其他查看首选项. This means that user preferences will not need to be re-configured upon each visit to the website. If a website does not use cookies, users are treated as new visitors each time they open a new page. 有关更多信息,请参见 www.allaboutcookies.org. 您可以管理, 删除或拒绝cookie, 但请注意,此类操作可能会影响网站或第三方网站和应用程序的可用性和功能。. You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with the Website, or indicate when a cookie is being set by us. You can clear all cookies stored on your device and most web browsers can be configured to block cookies. Some web browsers may let you enable a “do not track” feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, 表明您不希望您的在线活动被跟踪. 然而, “不跟踪”功能与阻止或删除cookie不同, 因为启用了“不跟踪”功能的浏览器仍然可以接受cookie. It is important to remember that the Application may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.


c. Information from mobile devices

如果您在移动设备上与BG真人的网站或应用程序交互, 您的移动运营商可能会自动向BG真人发送您的设备和硬件ID, 设备类型, 航空公司, 运营商用户ID, 您的请求content和设备的基本使用统计信息. This information is stored automatically, but BG真人 will not use it for any purpose. 如果您将其提供给BG真人或通过您的移动设备向BG真人发送信息, we may also collect your phone number. Your device may also store information about your usage of our website and 应用程序. 关于如何管理本地存储,请参考您的设备文档.


d. Information based on Standard Web Protocols

When you access our website through a browser, application or other client, 像其他的web提供者一样, BG真人的服务器会自动记录某些信息. This data is recorded in server logs and may include information such as your web request, your interaction with the website, 您访问BG真人网站时正在访问的网站, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and language, the date and time of your request, 你的cookie数据.


e. Information from Social Media

来自社交网站(如Facebook和Twitter)的信息. We collect information from social media activity, 包括喜欢, 在社交网站上分享和推特BG真人的content.


2. How We Use the BG真人收集信息

Information we collect is used to provide, maintain and improve the services offered by BG真人. We may combine information we collect from various sources to improve the efficacy of our service offerings. We may perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses, 包括确定用户如何与平台交互, the level of interest in the Platforms, and to customize 产品 and services for you. BG真人可能会使用相关信息与您联系, and send you information that you have requested.

a. 财务信息

BG真人 will use financial information to facilitate a donation or other transaction. BG真人 may collect credit or debit card information. 只有用户希望通过BG真人在线进行捐赠时,才会收集信用卡号和截止日期等个人财务信息. 在线输入时,BG真人不会存储或维护这些信息. 所有在线交易都使用TLS/SSL和最新加密协议等算法进行保护和安全传输.


b. 事务信息

BG真人可以使用交易信息为营销和管理的目的提供或改善任何产品或服务,BG真人可能提供. 除了, BG真人还可以在聚合的基础上(不会识别任何特定用户)与第三方共享此类事务数据, 如供应商, 广告商, 或商业伙伴.


c. 技术信息

BG真人 may use technical information, such as your IP address or browser type, to help diagnose problems with BG真人’s servers, analyze Platforms usage trends, track user movements on the Platforms, 并以其他方式改善, manage and monitor the Platforms.


d. 地理位置数据

BG真人 may use geolocation data to personalize your Platform experience on the Platforms, e.g.,显示本地联系人和与你所在位置相关的信息.


e. 业务事务

In the event that BG真人 goes through a business transaction such as a bankruptcy event, 合并, 投资交易, or 收购 by another entity involving the sale of all or a portion of its assets, the Personal Information 收集 by BG真人 may be among the assets reviewed.


f. 采取法律行动

BG真人可以在法律要求下披露个人信息. BG真人也可能披露个人信息以防止滥用或未经授权使用平台,或限制法律责任,或保护BG真人或其他人的利益.

3. How We 分享 the BG真人收集信息

BG真人不会卖的, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties unless we have your express consent, or unless we are required to do so by applicable law. 然而, BG真人可能会在BG真人的组织内与某些第三方共享BG真人从您处收集的信息和关于您的信息. For example, we may share your information with:

  • 信用卡处理公司,处理你的付款和捐赠;
  • Other organizations we work with to provide services, research, 产品 or programs;
  • Other similar charities; and
  • Other third parties to comply with legal requirements such as the demands of applicable subpoenas and court orders; to verify or enforce our terms of use, BG真人的其他权利, or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, 客户或第三方的财产或安全.

如果BG真人被第三方实体收购或合并, or sells all or substantially all of its assets, BG真人保留权利, in any of these circumstances, 转让或分配BG真人从BG真人订阅用户处收到和收集的信息和content,作为此类合并的一部分, 收购, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, 破产, 重组, 破产管理, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, BG真人可能无法控制如何处理您的个人信息, 转移, 或使用.

4. 安全

BG真人认识到安全的重要性,并采取合理的措施保护您的个人信息不受损失, misuse or unauthorized access, 信息披露, 改变或破坏. BG真人定期检查BG真人的物理和数字安全, 存储, 并进行处理以确保符合行业最佳实践.

If you believe that the Personal Information you have provided us has been compromised, or if you become aware of a potential security vulnerability in our Platforms, 请与BG真人联络 (电子邮件保护)

5. 第三方网站

在BG真人的网站上可能会有一些地方,您可以点击一个链接来访问不在本隐私政策下运行的其他网站. 这些第三方网站可以独立地征求和收集信息, including personal information, 从你和, 在某些情况下, 向BG真人提供你在这些网站上的活动信息. 在访问任何第三方网站并向其提供任何信息之前, BG真人鼓励您查看您选择从BG真人链接到的网站的隐私声明,以便了解这些网站是如何收集信息的, use and share your information.

6. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

本网站只供18岁以上人士使用. BG真人 does not seek to collect information about children under the age of 18. No information should be submitted to or posted on this website by users under 18 years of age. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 18, 请与BG真人联络 (电子邮件保护)

7. 跨境转移

Any information you provide to BG真人 through use of the Website may be stored, 收集, 之间传输, 以及从美国或以其他方式处理的权限, which may not guarantee the same level of protection of your personal data as in your country of residence. 请注意BG真人的GDPR(欧盟一般数据保护法规)披露来自欧盟/欧洲经济区的数据主体发送给BG真人的个人数据.

8. Changes to This 隐私政策

We will occasionally update this 隐私政策. When we post changes to this 隐私政策, BG真人将在本隐私政策的末尾修改“最后更新”日期. BG真人建议您不时查看BG真人的网站,以告知自己本隐私政策或BG真人的任何其他政策的任何变化.

适用法律

本隐私政策受以下条款管辖并由其解释 accordance with the laws of the state of New York. If you are located outside 在您使用“平台”时,您提交的任何信息 thereto will be 转移 to the United States. Accordingly, by using the Platforms and submitting Personal Information thereto, you authorize the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States. If any part of this 隐私政策 is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law, then the invalid or unenforceable provision or part will be deemed suspended and a 有效的,可执行的条款,最接近的目的 本隐私政策的原始条款或部分条款及其余条款应予以保留 continue in full force and effect.

Appendix: Disclosures on Personal Data Processing

根据欧盟通用数据保护条例(GDPR)第13和14条

The EU’s GDPR requires that personal data from the EU/EEA must be especially protected. 除了, 所有的欧洲人, irrespective of their nationality (“data subjects”) have certain individual rights under the GDPR, 如:

1. 被告知的权利 about the collection and use of their personal data.

2. 访问权 to find out that is stored about them.

3. The right to rectification 申请人的个人资料如不准确或不完整.

4. 被删除的权利 使个人在没有必要继续处理的情况下,可以要求删除或删除个人资料.

5. The right to restrict processing to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.

6. The right to data portability allowing individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

7. 反对的权利 基于合法利益的处理或基于公共利益/行使官方权力的任务的执行(包括侧写), direct marketing and/or for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

8. Various rights in relation to automated decision making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) and 分析 (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

BG真人将遵守GDPR,并为从EU/EEA接收的个人数据提供至少同等级别的数据保护,并按照BG真人隐私政策中规定的隐私保护进行处理. BG真人已经实施了适当的技术和组织措施,包括内部数据保护政策, relevant documentation on processing activities and where appropriate appointing a data protection officer. 以使数据主体能够根据GDPR行使其权利, BG真人 makes the following 信息披露s under Art. 13 GDPR for personal data directly received from a data subject and under Art. 从第三方接收的个人资料的GDPR:

(a)控制器的身份和联系方式 Project BG真人 International, Inc. 520 8th Avenue, 12th Floor, New York, NY 10018 +1.646.674.5500
(b) Contact details of the data protection officer Data Protection Officer 电子邮件: (电子邮件保护)
(c)个人资料拟作的处理目的 Responding to your requests, to market BG真人’s 产品 and services, 获得的捐款, 招募志愿者, for developing new 产品, to notify you of changes to service, 欺诈防范.
(d)个人资料的接收人或接收人的类别 Employees and volunteers of BG真人 who respond to the inquires as well as external service providers, 比如信用卡公司来处理你的捐款, 为了提供服务,谁需要知道这些数据
(e)的存储限制 The personal data will be stored by BG真人 for a period necessary for the purposes listed under (c) above, 这通常是10年,除非适用法律(簿记, 税等.) allows for a longer 存储.
(f) Access/Rectification/ Erasure Requests 数据当事人有权在任何时候要求查阅、更正或删除BG真人所持有的个人数据,或限制有关个人的处理,或反对处理,以及数据可携性的权利. In these cases, please send an 电子邮件 request to BG真人’s Data Protection Officer listed under (b).
(g) Withdrawal of Consent 资料当事人有权在任何时候撤回其同意, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal, 向第(b)项所列的资料保障主任发出电子邮件.
(h) Complaints with the Supervisory Authorities 资料当事人有权就资料处理向其资料保护当局提出投诉.
(i) Legal Basis for the processing 数据主体有义务向BG真人提供他/她的个人数据(例如姓名和联系信息),以便BG真人能够处理付款或回复查询.
(j) No automated decision making or 分析 BG真人 will not use the personal data of the data subject for automated decision-making, 包括分析.
(k)进一步处理 在这种情况下,BG真人打算进一步处理个人数据,而不是为了收集个人数据的目的, BG真人 will provide the data subject, prior to that further processing, 与其他目的有关的信息以及任何进一步的相关信息, 只要该资料当事人尚未拥有该等资料.

Last updated: 29 April 2020

关闭模态
加载
对不起,出了点差错.
再试一次